Lest We Forget

Home > News > Lest We Forget

Lest We Forget

13 November 2018

Incredibly proud to see The Scouts at the forefront of remembrance again. At Morecambe, where I attended, members were extremely smartly turned out and a credit to all concerned. Shades of 1919 when Scouts were privileged to be able to guard the temporary Morecambe cenotaph set up close by on the promenade.

Morecambe Cenotaph 1919 

Remembering and honouring former local Scouts who made the ultimate sacrifice in all conflicts including –

World War 1:-

1st Caton Troop:
BOLTON, Tom – 1/5 Bn., King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
COOK, Stephen – 5 Bn., King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
DOWTHWAITE, Raymond Arthur – Royal Field Artillery 230th Bde
4th Lancaster Wesley Troop:
BOWKER, Robert – 1/5 Bn., King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
BRATHERTON, David Musgrove – 8th Bn., Royal Fusiliers, City of London Regiment
DOBSON M.M., Herbert – 1/5 Bn., King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
GILL, Harold – 11th Bn., Royal Fusiliers, City of London Regiment
HUTTON, Richard Stanley – Royal Army Medical Corps
5th Lancaster (St. Peter’s) Troop:
PRESCOTT, James Francis Christopher – Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 1/5 Battn.
WILTON, James William – Herefordshire Regiment
7th Lancaster (Parish Church) Troop:
CRAYSTON, Reginald Walls – 6th Bn., Border Regiment
4th Morecambe (Parish Church) Troop:
EDMONDSON, THOMAS – 1/5 Bn., King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
HODGSON, MAURICE – 1/5 Bn., King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
Hornby Castle Troop:
SLINGER, HAROLD – No. 2 Coy., Household Battalion
Melling Troop:
VOCKINS, John William – Royal Field Artillery108th Bty, 23rd Bde

World War 2:-

1st Carnforth Troop:
KEENAN, Kenneth – 132nd (The Glamorgan Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
MARTIN, John James – Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 83 Sqdn
7th Lancaster (Parish Church):
BAINBRIDGE, Stanley – 2nd Bn., Border Regiment
13th Lancaster:
AMBLER, George Geoffrey – 20 Sqdn., RAF 
ATKINSON, Frank – HMS Urley, Royal Navy
HARRISON, Maurice George – 614 Sqdn., Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
PEARSON, Leslie Edward – 77 Sqdn., RAF
16th Lancaster (St. Paul’s):
MAY, Sydney – H.M.S. Bramble, Royal Navy
17th Lancaster (St Joseph’s):
HOLT, John Francis – H.M.S. Repulse, Royal Navy

2nd Morecambe Sea Scouts (West End Methodist):
JUDGE Charles Dennis – H.M.S. Karanan, Royal Navy
4th Morecambe & Heysham Sea Scouts:
BRAMHALL, Harold – Joiner 4th Class, HMS Hood, Royal Navy
BRUTON, Ronald Harry – 47 G.P. Transport Coy., Royal Indian Army Service Corps
5th Morecambe (Sea Scouts):
HARLING, Lawrence – 4th Royal Tank Regiment, R.A.C.

“They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them.”